GA is a PreK-12, coed, nonsectarian day school in Fort Washington, PA

What makes us unique?

Find out here »

Class of 2019 Graduates from Germantown Academy

Germantown Academy honored, celebrated and welcomed the remarkable Class of 2019 into the school's illustrious alumni body during commencement on Friday, June 14, 2019 in a beautiful ceremony held on Connor Quad. (SEE PHOTOS)

Prior to the presentation of diplomas from Head of School Rich Schellhas and Board of Trustees President Bradley J. Korman '83, students, parents, and extended family members were inspired and entertained by student speakers Zoe Torrey '19 and Paul Seggev '19.

Senior Class Representatives to the Student Government Association—Torrey, Pooja Anand '19, and Derek Walkush '19—presented the class stone and the Class of 2019’s gift to the Annual Fund.

During the ceremony, Torrey and Elijah Wroten '19 were awarded the Nahill Memorial Medal, which was established in 1964 by the Class of 1960 in memory of their President, George Gregory Nahill. It is to be awarded to the students of the senior class who, by vote of the class, has done the most to further class unity.

Emma Caplan '19 and Yi-Di Clark Wang '19 were each presented with the Head of School Prize, awarded to the boy and girl of the graduating class who, while at GA, has made the best use of their talents.

Also included in the ceremony was the induction of new members to the honorary alumni Class of 1760. Alumni Society Board President Kristen Lueckel Buckler '00 announced that this year's honorary alumni inductees are Carol Ayers 1760 (Co-Chair, Modern Language Department, Diversity and Community Life Coordinator, Spanish Teacher, Student Government Advisor, Black Student Alliance Advisor), Lisa Martin 1760 (Lower School Science Teacher, Kids Teaching Kids Club), and Sue Negro 1760 (Upper School Math Teacher, Academy Scholars Advisor, Director of Summer Academic Programs – Middle School/Upper School).

As per tradition, following the recessional, members of the Class of 2018 and GA faculty lined up on the outer edge of Connor Quad and wished each other well during the traditional handshake line.

Congratulations to our newest alumni!

ALCOTT-DAY HOUSE
House Head: Peggy Bradley

  • Drew Christopher Budinsky '19, Lifer, Prefect
  • Madison Frances Seidman '19, Lifer, Prefect
  • Daniel Zachary Araten, Lifer
  • Scott Cho '19, Lifer, Cum Laude
  • Emma Heather Conradi, Lifer
  • Jenna Lynn D'Ambrosio '19
  • Mark Fasciocco '19
  • Andrew Michael Freas '19, Lifer
  • Alexander Gu'19, Lifer, Cum Laude
  • Alexandra Gayl Hermann '19
  • Wills Adamson Jordan '19, Lifer
  • Gabriel Levy '19
  • Joseph Owen McKenna '19
  • Emily Grace Morrissey '19
  • Mackenzie Tyler O'Donnell '19
  • Timothy Edward Ruth '19
  • Nicholas C. Schnur'19, Lifer
  • Fiona Tran '19
  • Prithvi K Venkataswamy '19
  • James Samuel Werther '19, Cum Laude

GALLOWAY HOUSE
House Head: Reed Skoug

  • Olatide Abinusawa '19, Prefect
  • Elizabeth Fitzgerald Berlinger '19, Prefect
  • Dakota Samuel Barbet '19
  • Chiara Kruza Boye '19
  • Gregory Alexander Boymel'19, Lifer, Cum Laude
  • Jordan Samuel Brahin'19, Lifer
  • Gavin Thorpe Derham '19
  • Benjamin Thomas Dobbins '19
  • Devon Gelman '19
  • Natalie Lisa Guarino'19, Lifer
  • Ava Elizabeth Hook '19
  • Julia Deane Johnson '19
  • Michael Gabriel McDonough '19
  • Emma Jane Menkowitz '19
  • Jack Robert Popolizio '19
  • Jake Dylan Rabbiner '19
  • Tristan W. Shallow '19
  • Avery Nicole Smith '19
  • Colten Thomas Smith '19
  • Arjun Sriram'19, Lifer

KERSHAW HOUSE
House Head: Dave Martin

  • Daniel Ari Ritz '19, Prefect, Cum Laude
  • Shannon Elizabeth Topley '19, Prefect
  • Gunnar James Bogorowski '19
  • Thane Wells Burger '19
  • Diego S. Carrasco '19
  • Olivia Ann Doody '19
  • Mason Alexander Fleisher '19, Lifer
  • David Joseph Ghalili '19, Cum Laude
  • Grace Olivia Honigmann '19
  • Sean Keenan '19
  • Cameron Jo Korman '19, Lifer
  • Jack Thomas Lafond '19
  • Olivia Rose Malen '19
  • Peter Jude Mlynarczyk '19
  • Eric Edward Nawrocki '19, Cum Laude
  • Cecilia Sophia Roller '19, Lifer
  • John Ruane '19
  • Justin Stokes '19
  • Eloise Clair Wagner '19
  • Clark Yi-Di Wang '19, Cum Laude




OSBOURN HOUSE
House Head: Susan Merrill

  • Kristine Wang '19, Prefect, Cum Laude
  • Elijah Isaiah James Wroten '19, Prefect
  • Rachel Lauren Balzer '19
  • Katherine Elizabeth Bullitt '19
  • Jessica Dickstein '19
  • Grant Mark Rittenhouse Griswold '19, Lifer, Academy Scholar '19
  • Grayson Kathleen Gross '19, Lifer
  • Margaret Cecilia Horvat '19
  • Kevin Christopher Lamb '19, Cum Laude
  • Timothy Jake Landmesser'19, Lifer
  • Jack Patrick McHugh '19
  • Aneesh Chand Nair '19, President
  • Olivia Grace Negro '19, Lifer, Academy Scholar, Cum Laude
  • Julia Ostrovsky '19
  • Priya R. Padhye '19, Cum Laude
  • Taylor Ann Putnam '19, Cum Laude
  • Avery Walter Samuels '19
  • Pedro Sobral '19
  • Derek Walkush '19, Lifer, Cum Laude
  • Sophie Grace Worrell '19, Lifer

ROBERTS HOUSE
House Head: Mike Torrey

  • Grant Edward Giampalmi '19, Prefect
  • Tai Rianna Humphrey '19, Prefect
  • Riley Axenroth '19
  • Jason Chee '19, Cum Laude
  • Brynne Sanderson DiDonato '19, Lifer, Cum Laude
  • Timothy Jeremiah Dion '19
  • Daryl Benjamin Dohner '19, Cum Laude, Academy Scholar
  • Maxwell Charles Donches '19, Lifer
  • Satyam Ketan Ghodasara '19, Cum Laude
  • Kathryn Hackley '19
  • Cobree Lynae Hooper '19
  • Jacob Francis Kotik '19
  • Phillips Lee '19
  • Erin Audrey Merke '19
  • Lily S. Richards '19, Lifer
  • Liam Jackson Rosato '19
  • Charles Steven Shafer '19
  • Sophie Thatcher '19
  • Justin Wajda '19
  • Harlan Wiener '19

TRUESDELL HOUSE
House Head: Rachel Lintgen '90

  • Katherine Anne Commale '19, Prefect
  • Donovan Donte' Ganges '19, Prefect
  • Brian Bartle '19
  • Brian Patrick Basile '19
  • Charlotte Elizabeth Caffey '19, Lifer
  • Addison Campbell '19
  • Emma L. Caplan '19
  • Hiten Dudhat'19, Lifer
  • Priya Dudhat'19, Lifer, Cum Laude
  • Andrew Feng '19, Cum Laude
  • John Forde '19
  • Maia Cellarosi Jenckes '19, Cum Laude
  • Caleb Joseph Johnson '19
  • Olivia Juliet Korman '19, Lifer
  • Jack Peter Kraynak '19
  • Garrett Joseph Ku '19, Lifer
  • Shelby Noelle Kuehnle '19, Academy Scholar, Cum Laude
  • Samantha G. Popper '19, Lifer
  • Paul Thomas Seggev'19, Lifer
  • Roger Sebastian Vidal '19

WASHINGTON HOUSE
House Head: Steve Moll

  • Conall Sweeney '19, Prefect
  • Zoe Shapiro Torrey '19, Lifer, Prefect, Cum Laude
  • Pooja Ajay Anand '19, Lifer
  • Matthew Brittingham '19
  • Dale Wesley Champlin III '19
  • Allison Patricia Clark '19
  • Ethan Patrick Cody '19, Lifer, Cum Laude
  • Ian Cummings '19
  • Naomi Jane Friedman '19, Cum Laude
  • Aman Kaur Gill '19
  • Gabrielle Marie Hearn '19
  • Kevin Qun Hou '19, Cum Laude, Academy Scholar
  • Vinit Shrikant Joshi '19, Cum Laude, Academy Scholar
  • Allan Joshua Kaufman '19, Lifer
  • Madison Nicole O'Hara '19
  • Charlotte Dane Rapp '19, Cum Laude
  • Dylan Bruce Robertson '19, Lifer
  • Mihir Savani '19
  • Jack Sheridan '19, Lifer
  • Emily Ruth Thompson '19