GA is a PreK-12, coed, nonsectarian day school in Fort Washington, PA

What makes us unique?

Find out here »

2019 Prize Day

The Upper School student body gathered for one final assembly in the Arts Center Auditorium on Friday, June 7, 2019 for the annual Prize Day ceremony, a Germantown Academy tradition to acknowledge the many accomplishments of dozens of deserving students. (SEE PHOTOS)


VISUAL ARTS

Upper School Drawing & Painting Prize: Established in 1967 by Mr. Christian B. Newswanger. Awarded to the student who has contributed most to the art of drawing and painting at the Academy.

Lilyana Ernst '20

Junior Art Prize: Awarded to the junior who has contributed most to the art life of the Academy.

William Cahill '20

Sophomore Art Prize: Awarded to the sophomore who has contributed most to the art life of the Academy.

Lyric Harris-Peoples '21

Freshman Art Prize: Awarded to the freshman who has contributed most to the art life of the Academy.

Casey Traina '22

Upper School Photography Prize: Awarded to the student who has made the greatest contribution to the art of photography at the Academy.

Taylor Putnam '19

Upper School Sculpture Prize: Awarded to the student whose portfolio of sculptural works best demonstrates imagination, skill, and hard work.

Ella Henry '20

Angela B. Kast Digital Media Award: Awarded to the student who has consistently shown the highest level of achievement in digital media.

Emma Caplan '19

Purchase Prize:  Students submit three pieces of work to be juried by the Art Department. The selected piece of work is then purchased and put on display at GA.

Gabrielle Hearn '19


PERFORMING ARTS

Upper School Music Prize: Established in 1960 and endowed by the late Mrs. A.S. Tourison, Jr.  Awarded to that student who has made the greatest contribution to the musical life of the Academy.

Max Donches '19

Singing Patriots Award: Established in 1961 by Dr. Charles T. Maclary.  Awarded to a student who has made the greatest contribution toward maintaining high standards of excellence in the chorus.

Ellie Wagner '19

Upper School Symphonic Band Award: Awarded to the student who has made the greatest contribution to Symphonic Band.

Andrew Freas '19

Upper School String Orchestra Award: Awarded to the student who has made the greatest contribution to the String Orchestra.

Paul Seggev '19

The Rudolph S. Baizley Class of 1932 Jazz Prize: Awarded to the student who has made the greatest contribution of talent and service to the jazz program of the Academy.

Tegerty Ritchie '21

Biggs Belfry Award: Created by the Biggs children, all of whom—Alice, Class of 1973, P. Thompson, Class of 1975 and president of the Belfry Club in 1974-75, Mary-Ellen, Class of 1977, and S. Brooks Biggs, Class of 1979—were either pin members of or gave active support to the Belfry Club of Germantown Academy.

This award is presented annually for demonstrated excellence over a period of at least two years. By excellence is meant a continuous demonstration of skill, commitment, effort and enthusiasm for the twin goals of: 1.) furthering the fine traditions begun and sustained for many years by the Belfry Club 2.) personal achievement.

Vinit Joshi '19

Upper School Drama Award: Presented to a student in any Theatre Arts Class who has demonstrated excellence in both academics and performance.

Alexandra Kafrissen '20

McHugh Award: Awarded to the person who has contributed the most to Belfry life.

Naomi Friedman '19

Carey Trophy: Awarded to the student who has contributed the most as stage crew or technical support for the theatre.

Daryl Dohner '19

The Peter Geraldino Memorial Prize: Given each year to an Upper School student whose exceptional character is grounded in kindness and whose artistic endeavors are distinguished by excellence in both musical and dramatic performance.

Danny Ritz '19


HISTORY 

Freshman E.I.H. Howell Prize: Created by Mr. Howell of the Class of 1856 and for many years a Trustee.  Awarded to a student who has combined competence in the use of historical materials with an understanding of historical concepts in the search for objectivity and truth.

Emily Luo '22

Sophomore E.I.H. Howell Prize: Created by Mr. Howell of the Class of 1856 and for many years a Trustee.  Awarded to a student who has combined competence in the use of historical materials with an understanding of historical concepts in the search for objectivity and truth.

Christina Nguyen '21

The William B. Bristol, Class of 1932, Prize: For scholarship in Advanced Placement History to the two students who have excelled at both World and American Advanced Placement History.

Kara McAndrew '20 & Jonathan Fineman '20

Robeson Lea Perot Memorial History Prize: Presented to the student who writes the best essay on a subject pertaining to American History.  Mr. Perot graduated in 1888 and was a member of the Board of Trustees.

Brendan Hasson '20

The Peter Biggs History Department Prize: Was inaugurated in 1981.  It is awarded annually to two students in the graduating class.  Nominations, beginning as early as freshman year, are made by all members of the department teaching the qualifying courses.  To be considered as a possible recipient, each nominee must meet three department requirements:

a. A level of achievement commensurate with the nominee's ability shall have been consistently maintained.

b.  Interest, inquiry and integrity shall have been demonstrated and sustained in each course.

c. A minimum of three history courses shall have been taken while at the Academy, one of which mush have been a full-year elective.

Priya Padhye '19 & Derek Walkush '19


CLASSICAL PRIZES

Edward H. Handy Latin Prize: Awarded to the student who has demonstrated extraordinary interest and competence in the study of the classics.

Alice Su '20

Hassinger Memorial Prize: Established in 1900 by the Class of 1891 in memory of their classmate, Charles Megargee Hassinger, for excellence in second year Latin.

Luke Duthie '21

Wallace S. Truesdell Memorial Latin Prize: For excellence in third year Latin.  Given by the Academy Club in memory of Mr. Truesdell, a teacher of the classics at the Academy, 1891-1925.  Mr. Truesdell helped organize the Academy Club in 1924.

Emily Wang '21

Carl J. Truesdale Latin Prize: Established in 1963 by the Academy to honor the memory of Mr. Truesdale, a Latin teacher at the Academy from 1930 until his death in 1961.  It is awarded to the student in advanced Latin who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship combined with literary appreciation.

Owen McKenna '19


MODERN LANGUAGE

Ulmer Memorial Prize: In memory of William A. Ulmer of the Class of 1835, and of George Linn Ulmer of the Class of 1885, to the student attaining high achievement in advanced French.

Zoe Torrey '19

Ulmer Memorial Prize: In memory of William A. Ulmer of the Class of 1835, and of George Linn Ulmer of the Class of 1885, to the student attaining high achievement in advanced Spanish.

Pooja Anand '19

Jim Farwell Memorial French Prize: Established by the Class of 1982 and awarded to the student in grade 12 who in the judgment of the Modern Language Department has been most instrumental in fostering interest in the French culture.

Priya Padhye '19

Jim Farwell Memorial Spanish Prize: Established by the Class of 1982 and awarded to the student in grade 12 who in the judgment of the Modern Language Department has been most instrumental in fostering interest in the Spanish culture.

Gregory Boymel '19

The Germantown Academy Chinese Prize: Established by the Academy in 2015 and awarded to the senior with the highest level of achievement in Chinese.

Derek Walkush '19

Modern Language Department Prize: Awarded to two students who have demonstrated their passion and appreciation for the study of multiple languages and cultures, and who have gone above and beyond the classroom experience.

Julia Ostrovsky 19 & Andrew Freas '19

Germantown Academy Speaking Prizes: For the highest level of oral proficiency.

French: Priya Padhye '19

Spanish: Vinit Joshi '19

Chinese: Andrew Frease '19


MATHEMATICS

John W. Cornell Geometry Prize: Presented for excellence for the year in Geometry.

Riya Palker '22

Charles J. Wister Prize: For high achievement in advanced Mathematics.  President of the board of Trustees, 1882-1910, Mr. Wister gave his life-long devotion to the Academy.

Derek Walkush '19

C. Robins North Mathematical Prize: Established by the Class of 1889 in memory of their classmate.  For the student who attains a record of high achievement in advanced Algebra.

Collin McDonald '21

William C. Harwi Mathematics and Physics Prize: Presented to the student in the senior class who demonstrates the greatest perseverance in math and Physics.  (presented by math chair at prize day).

Kevin Lamb '19

Nathaniel Kingsbury Memorial Award: To the senior who over a period of years has shown perseverance in the study of mathematics, delight in problem solving, and overall character both in and out of the classroom.

Maddie O’Hara '19

Wilson Oelkers 1760 Mathematics Prize: Given to a student in the junior year who excels in the study of mathematics and who enhances the learning environment through their cooperative and collaborative spirit.

Jash Kakadia   '20


SCIENCE 

William Martin Roberts Memorial Prize: Presented to the student who has attained a record of high achievement in Biology.  Mr. Roberts was a Senior Teacher at the Academy from 1920 to 1953.

Alexandra Hermann '19

Harry R. Williams Memorial Prize: Established in 1919 by his parents for Mr. Williams, a member of the Class of 1917.  For a student attaining high achievement in Chemistry.

Alex Yan '20

Frederic E. Whitney Memorial Prize: Established by the Class of 1919 in memory of Mr. Whitney, science teacher at the Academy from 1905-1919.  For the student who achieves excellence in Physics.

Alex Gu '19

William C. Harwi Mathematics and Physics Prize: Presented to the student in the senior class who demonstrates the greatest perseverance in math and Physics. 

Kevin Lamb '19

Bausch and Lomb Award: Presented for excellence in Biology.

Matthew Sandifer '0

American Chemical Society Award: Presented for excellence in Chemistry.

Dillon Agrawal '21

American Association of Physics Teachers Prize: Given each year to a student whose intellectual curiosity and persistence have led to sound understanding of the principles of physics.

Jason Wang ‘22

Rensselaer Medal: Given each year to a junior in the top 10% of their class who excels in both advanced math and science classes and exhibits significant involvement in extracurricular activities.

Tiffany Zhong '20


ENGLISH 

The Carl Franklin Sheppard Memorial Prize: For excellence in English, primarily for written but occasionally for spoken expression.  Specifically for correct grammar and usage, clarity, brevity, and absence of redundancy.

Maia Jenckes '19

Parent-Teacher Association Prize: Presented annually to a student in the Upper School for outstanding poetry.

Tai Humphrey '19

Alumni Prize: Presented annually by the Alumni Association to the junior who makes the greatest contribution in English.

Kara McAndrew '20

Class of 1896 English Literature Prize: Presented to the senior who makes the greatest contribution in English.

Kristine Wang '19

Freshman English Prize: Awarded to the outstanding student in freshman English.

Clara Alger '22

John C. Brewer Sophomore English Prize: Awarded to the outstanding student in sophomore English.

Dillon Agrawal '21

Ralph Allen Prize for Excellence in Writing: Awarded to the senior who, over a period of years, has demonstrated both a passion for and excellence in writing in several genres, from poetry to analysis, from memoir to fiction.

Danny Ritz '19

Virginia B. Day Prize: Awarded annually to the senior who best exemplifies sensitivity and concern for the welfare of others and a love of literature and theatre.  (Awarded jointly with Performing Arts).

Vinit Joshi '19

Michael S. Kane ’73 Memorial Prizes for Published Writing: Presented each year in memory of Michael Kane, Class of 1973, who distinguished himself at Germantown Academy as a superb student and a great lover of books.

Prize for Creative Writing: To the student who writes the finest poem or creative prose published in an Upper School publication within the last 12 months.

Cianni Williams '20, “El Lobo In La Iglesia,” Academy Monthly, Feb 2019

Prize for Expository Writing: To the student who writes the finest article, essay, editorial, or other expository prose published in an Upper School publication within the last 12 months.

Jamie Werther '19, “Shame on the National Stage,” The Edition, Nov 2018


ATHLETIC AND SCHOLARSHIP PRIZES

Leopold Memorial Prize: Presented in honor of Dr. Raymond S. Leopold of the Class of 1902.  Awarded in freshman year for the best effort in athletics and scholarship.

Caitlin Boland-Szura '22 & Jake Hsu '22

Osbourn Memorial Medal: Presented by the Academy Club in honor of Dr. Samuel E. Osbourn, Headmaster 1915-1948.  Awarded in sophomore year for the best effort in athletics and scholarship.

Mackenzie Smith '21 & Bredt Leon '21

Gummey Memorial Prize: For a member of the junior class who makes the greatest endeavor in athletics and scholarship.  Dr. Frank B. Gummey, '85, long-time Trustee and friend of the School, was an outstanding athlete in both school and college.

Maddie Vizza '20 & Will Martin '20

William David Lyons '46 Memorial Cup: Presented by his parents to members of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the Head of School and the Faculty, are outstanding in combining the qualities of academic achievement, leadership and athletic effort.

Charlotte Rapp'19 & Timothy Ruth '19

Blazer Pin Award: Awarded to the junior who demonstrates the combined qualities of leadership, determination, and capability on the athletic field, in the classroom, and through participation in extra-curricular activities.

Madelyn Burns '20

Girls Athletic Association Bowl: Presented to a senior for sportsmanship and athletic ability.

Sammy Popper '19

Bernard Dallas Award: Presented to a senior who has contributed the most to the athletic program with leadership, athletic ability, and sportsmanship.

Jack McHugh '19

James Buckley Prize: Awarded to the two seniors for sportsmanship and significant contribution to the athletic program.

Cobree Hooper '19 & Gavin Derham '19

Phyllis Morrison Biddle Award: Recognizes those seniors who have played three sports for all four years.

Ola Abinusawa '19

Kevin Lamb '19

Liam Rosato '19

Cobree Hooper '19

Charlotte Rapp '19


CHARACTER and INFLUENCE PRIZES

Owen J. Roberts Memorial Prize: Established by the Academy in memory of Justice Roberts, Class of 1891, lifelong public servant and Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, 1930-1945.  To be awarded to a student in freshman year who best exemplifies the originality of thought and independence of judgment which characterized the life and work of Justice Roberts.

Clara Alger '22 & Hassan Ayub '22

M.C. Kimber Memorial Prize: Established in 1878 by a bequest of Mrs. Margaret C. Kimber in memory of her son Marmaduke Cope Kimber, a teacher in the Classical Department.  Presented to a sophomore student who in the judgment of the Head of School has shown "diligence of study, and good behavior toward teachers and school mates."

Sarah Rojas '21 & Joseph Petko '21

E.I.H. Howell Award: Presented by Mr. Howell of the Class of 1856 and for many years a Trustee.  Awarded in the junior year for character, school spirit, and influence upon classmates.

Sarah Alhadad '20 & Alexander Browne '20

Beard Memorial Award: For the student who has done the most to foster the spirit, cherish the tradition, and promote the interest of the Academy.  Mr. William K. Beard, a member of the Board of Trustees for many years, first presented this award in memory of his wife, Vida Fleming Beard.  Their six sons were graduated from G.A. with an unbroken attendance from 1903-1923.

Danny Ritz '19

Beard Memorial Award: For the student who has done the most to foster the spirit, cherish the tradition, and promote the interest of the Academy.  Awarded in memory of Donald Swan Beard, '22, whose untiring efforts and leadership as President of the Board of Trustees contributed in large measure to the relocation of Germantown Academy at Fort Washington, and to its dedication and education of girls as well as boys.

Emma Caplan '19

The Osbourn Award for Ethics: Endowed by the Class of 1944, goes to that senior who has made a significant achievement in academics or other activities while adhering to the high ethical standards encouraged by our headmaster, Dr. Samuel E. Osbourn.

Particular emphasis is placed on good character demonstrated by integrity and morality, a harmonious relationship with faculty and fellow students, diligent effort in all pursuits and an awareness of duty to school and community.

Priya Dudhat '19

The Christopher J. Nunes Memorial Prize: Award to the junior who best embodies the spirit of Christopher J. Nunes, Class of 2014, who passed away during his senior year after a noble battle with leukemia.  The recipient should live as Chris lived.  He or she should be a proud yet humble scholar who relishes intellectual debate, demonstrates an avid interest in the arts, and is an ‘unsung hero’ who pursues passions for the joy of the pursuit without regard for the spotlight.  The recipient receives a plaque of recognition and the privilege of using Chris’s parking spot during the twelfth grade.

Anthony Hu '20


SERVICE PRIZES

International Student Award: With gratitude and admiration to students from other countries upon their departure from Germantown Academy.

Carol R. Buckley Community Scholar Award: Given to one or two students in the junior class who, upon entering senior year, are recognized for outstanding contributions to Germantown Academy through service to the GA community, positive influence and leadership, school spirit, and academic effort.

Catherine McFadden '20 and Justin Rhodes '20

Rotary Club of Ambler Community Service Scholarship: In honor of Dr. K. Stanley Nagahashi, awarded to a student who has exhibited outstanding leadership qualities and has demonstrated the primary object of Rotary Internationals motto of "service above self."

Hiten Dudhat '19

Academy Service Award: To a member of the senior class who has given service to the Academy, the students and the community at large.

Pooja Anand '19

The Very Reverend John N. Peabody '32 Award: Given each year to a member of the graduating class who, through his or her efforts within the Upper School’s Community Service Organization, best exemplifies the extraordinary spirit of Jack Peabody, Dean of the Episcopal Cathedral of the Incarnation in Baltimore.  Dean Peabody is honored for his work as a neighborhood activist who secured rights for and services to the poor, and for his untiring efforts in support of world peace.

Kristine Wang '19


SCHOLARSHIP PRIZES

Michael Groll Memorial Award: Awarded to a senior "whose scholarship is most esteemed by the faculty."

Zoe Torrey '19

John Kenneth Pickering Award: Given each year by the parents of the Class of 1991.  This prize is awarded to that student in grades eleven through twelve who with most distinction, according to the faculty, has shown joy in learning, pride in hard work, and intellectual interests that are various and deep - in short, to a student who truly is a student.

Olivia Negro '19

Harvard Book Award: Awarded to the member of the junior class who displays excellence in scholarship and high character, combined with achievement in other fields.

Tiffany Zhong '20

Jefferson Book Award: Awarded to the member of the junior class who best embodies leadership, commitment to community, and overall academic excellence.

Meaghan Toscano '20

University of Pennsylvania Book Award: Awarded to two members of the junior class who best exemplify the qualities and characteristics of Benjamin Franklin – a scholar, innovator, and one who serves the community.  Typically within the top five percent of their class and a leader in one or more of the following:  student government, music, drama, athletics, journalism or community service.

Sabreen Mohammed '20 & Kenneth Gong '20

Yale Book Award: Awarded to the member of the junior class who best displays outstanding personal character and intellectual promise.

Jash Kakadia '20

Princeton Book Award: Awarded to the member of the junior class who best demonstrates outstanding academic achievement and exemplary service to community.

Julia Fassler '20

Phi Beta Kappa Prize: Awarded by the Philadelphia Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa to the student in the senior class who excels in scholarship and who possesses inherent integrity and character.

Priya Padhye '19


The McNeil Patriot Scholarship Award


Awarded to four students in the junior class who have built an uncompromised reputation in the following areas: leadership, personal character and conduct, scholarship and full engagement in the extra-curricular life of the school.  The four awards are named in honor of four legendary GA educators:

  • Peter Biggs 1760: Whose teaching of history and unyielding ethical values inspired a love of learning and a respect for scholarship and discipline in a generation of GA students, and whose service as Assistant Head of the School, at that difficult time of transition when GA was establishing itself in Fort Washington, was a model of unselfish devotion to the needs of the larger community.

Matthew Sandifer '20

  • Virginia Belle Day 1760: Whose teaching of English and drama, and whose warmth of personality, inspired a love of learning and a love of school in a generation of GA students, and whose leadership as the first Dean of Girls made possible the successful transition of Germantown Academy from an all-boys to a fully coeducational institution.

Sasha Capers '20

  • Suzanne Baird Perot 1760: Who, as the school’s first psychologist, and as an English teacher in the Upper School, shared, with a generation of students, teachers, and parents, her extensive knowledge of how students learn, how relationships flourish, and why good stories and good writing matter, and, who, as Dean of the Faculty and Studies, provided the quiet, steady, but passionate in-school leadership that helped create and achieve ambitious Strategic Plans in 1992 and in 1997 that enhanced the school’s reputation for educational excellence and entrepreneurial spirit.

Isabelle Goldstein '20

  • E. Daniels Rankin 1760: Whose teaching of history, especially his creation of the course on Civil Liberties, inspired a love of learning and the development of a social conscience in a generation of GA students, and whose signature role as the founding Dean of the Faculty symbolized the full emergence of the Academy’s focused desire to establish professional standards for the hiring of faculty and for overseeing their professional growth and personal well-being.

Alexander Browne '20


RELATED STORIES: