GA is a PreK-12, coed, nonsectarian day school in Fort Washington, PA

What makes us unique?

Find out here »

GA Celebrates College-Bound Student-Athletes

On Monday, June 10, 2019, Germantown Academy celebrated 43 college-bound senior student-athletes in the Korman Family Pavilion. (SEE PHOTOS)

On hand to congratulate GA's student-athletes and wish them well next year were GA coaches, parents, Head of School Rich Schellhas, and Director of Athletics Josh MacArthur.

“I could not be more excited for our student-athletes to pursue athletics at the collegiate level," said MacArthur. "Their passion, drive and commitment will serve them well during the next chapter of their careers. By translating the same skills they learned on the playing fields, track, pools or courts to other facets of their life, they will be incredibly successful in anything they choose.”

COLLEGE-BOUND STUDENT-ATHLETES FROM THE CLASS OF 2019:

BASEBALL

Dakota Barbet '19 – George Washington University

Jack Popolizio '19 – Fordham University

Colten Smith '19 –Duke University


BASKETBALL

Brian Basile '19 – Ursinus College

Rachel Balzer '19 – George Mason University


CREW

Elizabeth Berlinger '19 – Bucknell University

Addison Campbell '19 – Bucknell University

Margaret Horvat '19 – Bates College

Dylan Robertson '19 – Stetson University

Charles Shafer '19 – Fordham University

Derek Walkush '19 – Georgetown University


LACROSSE

Gunnar Bogorowski '19 – Lafayette College

Gavin Derham '19 – Villanova University

Olivia Doody '19 – Fairfield University

Grayson Gross '19 – Mercer University

Wils Jordan '19 – Babson College

Jack McHugh '19 – Amherst College 

Charlotte Rapp '19 – University of Chicago

Liam Rosato '19 – Drexel University


FENCING

Owen McKenna '19 – New York University


FIELD HOCKEY

Sammy Popper '19 – Princeton University


FOOTBALL

Donovan Ganges '19 – Colby College

Mike McDonough '19 – Salve Regina University

Tim Ruth '19 – Gettysburg College

Avery Samuels '19 – Stetson University

Jack Sheridan '19 –Dartmouth College

Justin Wajda '19 – Ursinus College

Elijah Wroten '19 – Duke University


GOLF

Nick Schnur '19 – Randolph-Macon College


SOCCER

Allie Clark '19 – Columbia University

Katie Hackley '19 – University of Delaware


SWIMMING

Sean Keenan '19 – United States Military Academy

Jack Ford '19 – Franklin & Marshall College

Jack LaFond '19 – Towson University

Erin Merke '19 – Xavier University

Jack Rabbiner '19 – DePauw University

Emily Thompson '19 – DePauw University


TENNIS

Emma Menkowitz '19 – Lafayette College


TRACK & FIELD

Ola Abinusawa '19 – University of Pennsylvania

Cobree Hooper '19 – Lincoln University

Caleb Johnson '19 – University of Pennsylvania

Kevin Lamb '19 – Lehigh University


WATER POLO

Emily Morrisey '19 – Villanova University


WRESTLING

Mark Fasciocco '19 – Washington & Lee University