GA is a PreK-12, coed, nonsectarian day school in Fort Washington, PA

What makes us unique?

Find out here »

Class of 2018 Graduates from Germantown Academy
Class of 2018 Graduates from Germantown Academy

Germantown Academy honored, celebrated and welcomed the remarkable Class of 2018 into the school's illustrious alumni body during commencement on Friday, June 8, 2018 in a beautiful ceremony held on Connor Quad.


SEE PHOTOS


Prior to the presentation of diplomas from Head of School Rich Schellhas and Board of Trustees President Bradley J. Korman '83, students, parents, and extended family members were inspired and entertained by student speakers David Li '18 and Mykal-Michele Longino '18 as well as faculty speaker and longtime math teacher Marcia Wexler 1760, who has retired after 27 years of teaching at GA.

Senior Class Form Representatives Rachael Villari '18, Kelsey O'Hara '18, and Longino presented the class stone and the Class of 2018's gift to the Annual Fund.

During the ceremony, Longino and Miles Hanamirian '18 were awarded the Beard Memorial Award. The Beard Memorial Award is given to the student who has done the most to foster the spirit, cherish the tradition, and promote the interest of the Academy.

Bradford Azizi '18 and Elizabeth Wescott '18 were each presented with the Head of School Prize, awarded to the boy and girl of the graduating class who, while at GA, has made the best use of their talents.

Also included in the ceremony was the induction of new members to the honorary alumni Class of 1760. Alumni Society Board President Kristen Lueckel Buckler '00 announced that this year's honorary alumni inductees are Middle School English Teacher Kristen Donches 1760, Upper School Math Teacher Jason Straub 1760, and Upper School Science Teacher Diane Goldstein 1760.

As per tradition, following the recessional, members of the Class of 2018 and GA faculty lined up on the outer edge of Connor Quad and wished each other well during the traditional handshake line.

Congratulations to our newest alumni!


ALCOTT DAY.png

House Head: Peggy Bradley

  • Fisher Brett Rhodes '18 - Prefect
  • Juliana Teressa Sarisky '18 - Prefect, Cum Laude
  • Bradford Benjamin Azizi '18
  • Juliana Grace Baron '18
  • Theodore James Davis '18
  • Tyler Dolan '18 - Cum Laude
  • Thomas Dowd '18
  • David Joseph Fakhraee '18 - Academy Scholar
  • Dylan Korman '18
  • Ian Lugossy '18
  • Nicole Tucker Marion '18 - Cum Laude
  • Cali Metzker '18
  • Andrew Justin Piszek '18 - Cum Laude, Academy Scholar
  • Edmundo Pribitkin '18
  • Emma O'Toole Robinson '18
  • Natalie Rock '18
  • Benjamin Ellis Schell '18
  • Sydney Rose Sciascia '18

GALLOWAY.png

House Head: Reed Skoug

  • Miles Arsen Hanamirian '18 - Prefect, Cum Laude
  • Alexa Ann Naessens '18 - Prefect
  • Joseph William Battisto III '18
  • Michael Vincent Capone '18
  • Colleen Michelle Carrigan '18 - Cum Laude
  • Joseph Robert Cawley '18
  • Madeline Nicole Cooper '18
  • Anna Elizabeth Hennessy '18 - Cum Laude
  • Caroline Margaret Kessell '18 - Cum Laude
  • Kathryn Kramp '18
  • David Li '18 - Cum Laude
  • Tanner Long '18
  • James P. McGettigan '18
  • Catherine Mary Polisano '18
  • Madison Shayna Press '18 - Cum Laude
  • Avin Arun Savani '18
  • Jenna Schumann '18
  • Dominic Sinker '18
  • Jack David Sullivan '18
  • Rachael Elisabeth Villari '18 - Cum Laude


KERSHAW.png

House Head: Dave Martin

  • Mykal-Michele Megan Longino '18 - Prefect
  • Quinton Shane Fitzgerald Ritchie '18 - Prefect
  • William Harrison Combs '18
  • Joseph Jack D'Ambrosio '18
  • Kamryn DeMasi '18
  • Jacqueline DeRusso '18
  • Joshua Felgoise '18
  • Thomas Harobin '18
  • Lauren Melissa Levin '18
  • William Noe '18
  • Annelise Peterson '18
  • Renee Repella '18
  • Logan Walker Rhoads '18
  • Hannah Elizabeth Santos '18 - Cum Laude
  • George Schwartz '18
  • Shreya Shah '18 - Cum Laude
  • Julia Marie Stauber '18
  • Isaac Wilkins '18 - Cum Laude
  • Nathan Yat-Hei Wong '18

OSBOURNE.png

House Head: Susan Merrill

  • Aniyah Niré Branch '18 - Prefect
  • Nicholas Anthony DiBello '18 - Prefect
  • Haley Aronow '18
  • Carsen Reid Begley '18
  • Anjalee Bhuyan '18 - Cum Laude, Academy Scholar
  • Paul Bell Knysh '18
  • Jacob Miles Kolodny '18
  • Sarah Grace Lindgren '18 - Cum Laude
  • Julia Susanna McKernan '18
  • Colton Michael Niedzielski '18
  • Caroline Grace Osman '18
  • Michael Thomas Reilly '18
  • Grace Elizabeth Rittenhouse '18
  • Matthew Rojas '18, Cum Laude
  • Michael Conrad Roman '18
  • Andrew David Sandifer, Jr. '18 - Cum Laude
  • Elizabeth Jane Schecter '18
  • Brandon Christopher Seidman '18
  • Alison Valentin Weber '18

ROBERTS.png

    House Head: Michael Torrey

  • Henry Taylor Grady '18 - Prefect
  • Isabelle McFadden '18 Prefect
  • Sophie Rose Asher '18
  • Reid Joshua Becker '18
  • Ryan Matthew Booth '18
  • Jennifer Elizabeth Mason Brown '18
  • Evvan J. Erb '18
  • Bailey Sarah Gilmore'18
  • Maeve Gorman '18
  • Oliver Stowers Haddow '18
  • Sophie Kallenbach '18 - Cum Laude
  • Rachel Alexandra Kliger '18
  • Emily Claire Lindgren '18
  • Andrew Luo '18 - Cum Laude
  • Asya-Shane Echo Milton '18 - Cum Laude
  • Vincent Paik '18 - Cum Laude
  • Mackenzie Pluck '18
  • Ben Scull Sawyer '18
  • Jacob Samuel Schell '18

TRUESDELL.png

HOUSE HEAD: Rachel Lintgen '90

  • Max Fralic '18 - Prefect
  • Kelsey Taylor O'Hara '18 - Prefect
  • Shahab Alhadad '18
  • Chloe Samantha Ashdale '18
  • Oliver Buck '18
  • Abigail Ashworth Comrie '18
  • Joshua Harris Eskin '18
  • Jin Han '18
  • Drew Reid Hoeppner '18
  • Max David Korman '18 - Cum Laude
  • Eloedie Lazare Leyens '18
  • Christopher Li '18
  • Andrew Miao '18
  • Talia Rose Petras '18
  • Regina Samantha Porter '18
  • Sarah Grace Schwartz '18
  • Jessica Rory Sender '18
  • Elizabeth Wescott '18 - Cum Laude

WASHINGTON.png

HOUSE HEAD: Jason Straub 1760

  • Kyle J. Garland '18 - Prefect
  • Sarah Alexis Loughran Steffens '18 - Prefect
  • Andrew Joseph Abruzzo '18
  • Sarah Danielle Brier '18
  • Hayley Elizabeth Cross '18
  • Riley Ann Gobora '18
  • Jordan Bradley Keys '18
  • Caroline Elaina Klebanoff '18
  • Karthik Koneru '18
  • Stefan Luke Kusmirek '18
  • Finn Alexander Lillis '18
  • Larissa Mary Michel '18
  • Lyndsey Morhardt '18
  • David Carl Nadwodny '18 - Cum Laude
  • Najah Nasir '18
  • Kevin Conor O'Neill '18
  • Patrick Salmon '18
  • Avery Mary Wezner '18