News

« Back

Class of 2017 Graduates from Germantown Academy

Posted June 9, 2017

Germantown Academy honored, celebrated and welcomed the remarkable Class of 2017 into the school’s illustrious alumni body during commencement on Friday, June 9, 2017 in a beautiful ceremony held on Connor Quad. (SEE PHOTOS)

Prior to the presentation of diplomas from Head of School Rich Schellhas and Board of Trustees President Judi Goodman 1760, students, parents, and extended family members were inspired and entertained by student speakers Decker Wentz '17 and Julia Buchholz '17 as well as faculty speaker Bob Moyer, who serves as the Upper School History Department Head.

Senior Class Form Representatives Thomach Koch '17, Jackson Sternberg '17, and Alexis Vaganos '17 presented the class stone and the Class of 2017’s gift to the Annual Fund.

During the ceremony, Vaganos and Alex Smith '17 were awarded the Nahill Memorial Medals, which were established in 1964 by the Class of 1960 in memory of their class president, George Gregory Nahill. The Nahill Medals are awarded to the boy and girl of the Sixth form who, by vote of the class, has done the most to further class unity.

Buchholz was the recipient of the Beard Memorial Award, which is given to the girl who has done the most to foster the spirit, cherish the tradition, and promote the interest of the Academy. It is awarded in memory of Donald Swan Beard '22, whose untiring efforts and leadership as President of the Board of Trustees contributed in large measure to the relocation of GA at Fort Washington, and to its dedication and education of girls as well as boys. Alejandro Gonzalez '17 was also the winner of the Beard Memorial Award, which is given to the boy who has done the most to foster the spirit, cherish the tradition, and promote the interest of the Academy. Mr. William K. Beard, a member of the Board of Trustees for many years, first presented this award in memory of is wife, Vida Fleming Beard. Their six sons graduated from GA with an unbroken attendance from 1903-1923.

Brendan Carr '17 and Alexandra Kurtz '17 were each presented with the Head of School Prize, awarded to the boy and girl of the graduating class who, while at GA, has made the best use of their talents.

Also included in the ceremony was the induction of new members to the honorary alumni Class of 1760. Alumni Society Board President Cathy Thompson '77 announced that this year’s honorary alumni inductees are Head of Lower School Library Bridget Flynn 1760, Fourth Grade Level Coordinator and Teacher Julia Blumenreich 1760, and Director of Counseling Services Janet Maurer 1760.

As per tradition, following the recessional, members of the Class of 2017 and GA faculty lined up on the outer edge of Connor Quad and wished each other well during the traditional handshake line.

Congratulations to our newest alumni!

TRUESDELL.png

  • Kyle Michael McCloskey, Prefect
  • Abigail Anne Starzecky, Prefect
  • Omar Altimany
  • Peter Payne Butler
  • Brien Thomas Collier
  • Jordan Davis Gans
  • Caroline Hackley, Cum Laude
  • Tyler Emerson Hook, Cum Laude
  • Tyler Kevin Itterly
  • Natalie Kim
  • Frank R. Koons IV
  • LeRoy Grant Moser
  • Kelsey Lyn Popolizio
  • Kathryn Laura Powers
  • Alaina Nicole Schumann
  • Talia Chung Scicchitano
  • Kevin William Smolyn
  • Caroline Margaret Trejo

WASHINGTON.png

  • Julia Dougherty Buchholz, Prefect, Cum Laude
  • Evan Kliman, Prefect
  • Natalie M. Bozzelli
  • Sydney Simone Brown
  • Jake Rocco Dianno
  • Alexander Michael Foglia
  • Corey Joseph Freas
  • Samuel Charles Joseph Horner
  • Andrew Z. Huang
  • Isabelle McMahon, Cum Laude
  • Nicholas Moeller, Cum Laude
  • Amanda Parker
  • Michael James Patterson
  • Kathleen Paynton
  • Carly Marie Shimota
  • Brynn Kathryn Skelly
  • Alex Brian Smith, Academy Scholar
  • Alexis S. Vaganos, Cum Laude
  • Spencer Jon Worrell

ALCOTT DAY.png

  • Jamie Lynn Hermance, Prefect
  • Daniel Rexroad Smith, Prefect
  • Caitriona Faith Andress
  • Vincent Stanley Capone, Jr.
  • Karlee Ann Carminati
  • Braden Lincoln Cody, Cum Laude, Academy Scholar
  • Alison Joette Crump, Cum Laude
  • Mikayla Frances Fassler, Cum Laude
  • Abigail Grace Kolbman
  • Miles Xavier Love
  • Dominique Danielle Pasquarella, Cum Laude, Academy Scholar
  • Nicholas Joseph Picariello
  • Sofie L. Rasmussen
  • Robert Connor Shallow
  • Elizabeth Marie Shirakawa, Cum Laude
  • Jackson Miller Sternberg
  • James Arnold Thatcher
  • Edward Grant Wiernicki

GALLOWAY.png

  • Alejandro Gonzalez, Prefect
  • Katherine Jane Weiss, Prefect
  • Justin Patrick Connors
  • Isabel Catherine DeWalt
  • Thomas Timoleon Diver
  • Sook-Hee Kim Evans, Cum Laude
  • Nicholas Habre
  • Kian E. Jamasbi, Cum Laude
  • Evan-Eric Aaron Longino
  • Anushka Malhotra
  • Lindsay Naber, Cum Laude
  • Richard Y. Niu
  • Michael Vincent Peters
  • Makiah Starkes
  • Benjamin Werkheiser
  • Theodore Voorhees Wood IV, Cum Laude
  • Nicole Andriana Zannikos

KERSHAW.png

  • Owen Eli Ritz, Prefect, Cum Laude
  • Emily Joan Williams, Prefect
  • Joshua Maurice Brownstein
  • Catherine Mae Cummings
  • Gaven Joseph Giampalmi, Cum Laude
  • Matthew Jacob Gorman
  • Kristin Jane Haugen
  • Shannon Elaine Hill
  • Jade Houri, Cum Laude
  • Grace Brayden Loughlin
  • Lawrence Douglas McCoy III
  • Darius Robert Merke
  • Santino Bruno Miriello
  • Noelle Emily Mlynarczyk, Cum Laude
  • David Matthew Niemynski
  • Gavin Rees, Cum Laude
  • Anthony Gerard Rosato Jr.
  • Ryan Trapp
  • Peter Decker Wentz, Cum Laude, Academy Scholar

OSBOURNE.png

  • Lillian Ellen Bolen, Prefect
  • Benjamin Grossman, Prefect
  • Akosua Frema Oppong Adubofour, Cum Laude
  • Brendan Scott Carr
  • Madeline Grace Dolaway
  • James C. Guarino
  • Isabelle Korman Jacobs
  • Samuel Ace Sutherland Macdonald
  • John Robert Monahan
  • Bennett Sullivan Nolan
  • Mika F. O'Malley
  • Jack Petersohn
  • Polina Quinn
  • Morgan Ceara Roche
  • Andrew J. Towne
  • Veronica Dorothy Wild
  • Ethan Zhao, Cum Laude

ROBERTS.png

  • Emma Cathrine Rapp, Prefect
  • Cole Francis Storm, Prefect
  • Elizabeth DiFiglia
  • Luke William Dion
  • Abigail Elizabeth Verden
  • Goldstein, Cum Laude
  • Robert Wright Gundlach III
  • Griffin Alexander Hunn
  • Thomas Jack Koch
  • Alexandra Sydney Kurtz
  • Carli Elizabeth McCrossen
  • Patrick Colm McGettigan
  • Bradley Lawrence Palmer
  • James Ross Parker, Cum Laude
  • Christopher Nathaniel Purcell
  • Curtis Skoug Roller
  • Sarina Radhika Sharma
  • Jessica Emily Sheridan
  • Austin Theodore Schwann Takei, Cum Laude
  • Emily Li Zhou

« Back