GA is a PreK-12, coed, nonsectarian day school in Fort Washington, PA

What makes us unique?

Find out here »

Varsity Boys Lacrosse

The game of lacrosse, and more importantly the individuals that I have had the opportunity to play for, have had a tremendously positive impact on my life. I coach to show my gratitude to those that have influenced me and to impact the lives of others.

- Billy McKinney, Head Coach

Schedule

Roster

No players were found for this team

Coaches

  • Billy McKinney
    Head Coach

Facility


Carey Stadium is home to GA varsity boys lacrosse. It was opened in 2010 as a multi-sport facility that includes a 200 x 380’ artificial turf field, a regulation track surface with six lanes, high jump area, long jump pit and easy on-and-off sideline access. Lines are drawn on the field for football, soccer and lacrosse. The bleacher seating can accommodate 850 spectators and are handicap accessible. Carey Stadium also houses a concession stand equipped with electrical, an ice machine and a reach-in cooler; restroom facilities, as well as two team gathering rooms, private referee room and a trainer’s room equipped with sink, ice machine and treatment bed. (The team rooms are not always available; Prior approval is needed). The scoreboard in the corner of the Stadium is a multi-sport unit that displays the game clock, home and away scores, time outs left, quarter and football-related information. There is a sound system that is operated from the top of the Stadium where there is a 10-seat granite-topped work area with several electrical outlets and jacks for the microphone and music; all protected by an awning. The Stadium speakers are located on top of the scoreboard. There are several handicap parking spaces adjacent to the entrance to the Stadium in addition to more than 200 spaces spread between two parking lots for the outdoor athletics complex. More parking is available on the GA campus by crossing the Wissahickon Creek by car and returning by foot on the brick pathway. Germantown Academy has hosted many lacrosse and soccer tournaments and was the home to the first coed Inter-Academic Athletic League Track and Field Championships in 2012.

Carey Stadium:

  • 200 x 380’ artificial turf field
  • Regulation track surface with 6 lanes, regulation size field events and easy on-and-off sideline access
  • Field is lined for football, soccer and lacrosse
  • Bleacher seating for 850 spectators
  • Handicapped accessible
  • Concession stand
  • Restroom facilities
  • Two team gathering rooms (prior approval required)
  • Training room with sink, ice machine and treatment bed
  • Electronic scoreboard with multi-sport capability
  • Sound system
  • 10 seat granite-topped work area with several electrical outlets and jacks for the microphone and music
  • Parking for 200+ cars, with another 450+ parking spaces within walking distance

Captains

1968 Wayne Smith '68
1969 William S. Elliot, Kurt M. Krumperman '69
1970 Rolf G. Piranian '70
1971 David F. Bonwit, John H. Greenwald, Jr. '71

1972 Frank J. Marolla '73, Raymond T. King, III '73
1973 Frank J. Marolla '73, Raymond T. King, III '73
1974 Robert Rose '74, Thomas E. Makleer '74
1975 Robert R. Barron, William Q. Bitzer, David A. Kemmler '75
1976 Robert R. Barron, Andrew G. King '76
1977 Robert M. Patterson, Paul G. Zodis, David Kozlow '77
1978 R. Bennett Muskin '78
1979 Gary A. Paranzino '79
1980 Jack Guinan, Michael Salaman '80
1981 Mark J. Zodis '81
1982 Gregory E. Paranzino, James S. Whitcomb '82
1983 Bruce L. Samson, Howard A. Thompson '83
1984 Michael S. Sloane, Michael D. Paranzino, Dean B. Lipson '84
1985 Christopher F. Brown, James M. Grossman '85
1986 J. Alexzander Henry, William D. Newbold '86
1987 Andrew D. Steinberg, Jeffrey H. Steinberg '87
1988 Samuel Jackson, Matthew Oelkers '88
1989 James McGeehan, Jerald Swope '89
1990 William Gadsden, Garth Little, Michael Wiley '90
1991 Patrick Gray, Gregory Jaspan '91
1992 Edwin Detweiler, Rob Holmes, Wayne Clarke '92
1993 William Holmes, Theodore Franchetti, Vincent McGeehan '93
1994 Jason Novak, Coley Murphy '94
1995 Ross Garettson, Casey Nicholas '95
1996 Michael Dare, Kevin O’Neill, Todd Rogers '96
1997 Edward Holmes, Benjamin Langfeld, Christopher Roberts '97
1998 Peter Franchetti, Jon Reusch, Derek Mitchell '98
1999 Steve Brown '99
2000 Greg Voigt '01 and Steve Holmes '01
2001 Greg Voigt '01 and Steve Holmes '01
2002 Chad Holtzman, Harry Sankey, Ryan Winters '02
2003 Andrew Ferguson, David Walsh '03
2004 Alex Haynie, T.J. Jackson, Randall Morrison '04
2005 Kevin Bryne , Ben Huddleston, Greg Sih '05
2006 Matt Schafle and Dave Reusch '06
2007 Nick Sih and Joe Razzano '07
2008 Craig Burnett, Brendan Lee and Mark Mullen '08
2009 Ian Hillman, Patrick Hitschler, Andrew Sih and Zachary Zappala
2010 Ryan Crane '11, Beau Jones '11 and Cameron Metzker
2011 Ryan Crane '11 and Beau Jones '11
2012 Jacob Adoni, Connor Crump and Reid Weber
2013 Bradley Garcia '13 and Hayes Nolte '14
2014 Hayes Nolte '14 and Max Derham '14
2015 James Diver '15 and Garret Trucksess '15
2016 Jimmy McAfee '16, Matt Ho '16, Nick D'Ambrosio '16


Season Records

OVERALL RECORDS/COACH

YearWinLossCoach
20161013Grady
20151011Grady
2014119Grady
2013317Grady
2012
10
10
Martin
2011
14
9
Martin
2010
9
8
Martin
2009612Martin
2008137Martin
20071012Martin
2006137Martin
20051111Martin
2004195Haynie
2003175Haynie
2002138Haynie
2001164Haynie
2000107Haynie
199959Haynie
1998610Haynie
1997108Haynie
1996134Haynie
199579Haynie
1994312Haynie
1993184Haynie
1992116Haynie
199187Haynie
1990172Haynie
1989107Haynie
1988116Haynie
1987135Haynie
1986132Haynie
1985142Haynie
198488Haynie
198359Haynie
198259Huptfeld
1981312Huptfeld


TEAM RECORDS:


Season Goals: 316 (2003)

Season Assists: 173 (2004)

Season Points: 484 (2004)

Fewest Goals: 98 (2000)

Most Wins: 19 (2004)

PSLA Playoff Appearances: 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1993, 1992, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985

Playoff Record: 27-17

PSLA Champions: 1993, 1990

PSLA Runner-Up: 2001, 1987


All-Americans

ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
Greg Sih, 2005
Ian Hillman, 2009

LACROSSE ALL-AMERICANS
Mark Mullen, 2008
Alex Haynie, 2004
Dave Walsh, 2003
Alex Haynie, 2003
Dave Walsh, 2002
Steven Holmes, 2001
Greg Voigt, 2001
Steven Brown, 1999
Derek Mitchell, 1998
Ted Holmes, 1997
Vince McGeehan, 1993
Kurt Mueller, 1993
Jerry Swope, 1989
Sam Jackson, 1988
Alex Henry, 1986
Pete Keblish 1986
Pete Keblish, 1985

Game Leaders

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY LACROSSE
STATISTICAL LEADERS
GAME
KURT MUELLER GOALS
9
ABINGTON 1993 ALEX HAYNIE POINTS
16
UPPER DUBLIN 2002
CHRIS BROWN 9 WISSAHICKON 1984 DAVE WALSH 13 SHANAHAN 2002
JOSH KING 9 WROXETER 1973 KURT MUELLER 11 ABINGTON 1993
KYLE WASHABAUGH 8 UPPER DUBLIN 2004 GREG SIH 10 ABINGTON 2005
DAVE WALSH 8 HAVERFORD 2002 KYLE WASHABAUGH 10 UPPER DUBLIN 2004
DAVE WALSH 8 SHANAHAN 2002 ALEX HAYNIE 10 LAKE BRANTLEY 2004
JIM WHITCOMB 8 VFMA 1982 ALEX HAYNIE 10 WISSAHICKON 2004
GREG SIH 7 STRATH HAVEN 2004 ALEX HAYNIE 10 HENDERSON 2003
ALEX HAYNIE 7 HENDERSON 2003 ALEX HAYNIE 10 ST. ANDREWS 2003
ALEX HAYNIE 7 UPPER DUBLIN 2002 VINCE MCGEEHAN 10 MARPLE 1993
CHRIS ROBERTS 7 UPPER DUBLIN 1997 VINCE MCGEEHAN 10 PENN CHARTER 1993
KURT MUELLER 7 HILL 1993 JON RILLING 10 MALVERN 1992
JEFF JELUS 7 UNIONVILLE 1991 JEFF JELUS 10 HARRITON 1991
CHRIS BROWN 7 PERKIOMEN 1984 JACK OPPENHEIMER 9 WISSAHICKON 2007
JIM WHITCOMB 7 PENN CHARTER 1982 DAVE REUSCH 9 CB SOUTH 2006
GREG SIH 6 RADNOR 2005 ALEX HAYNIE 9 SHANAHAN 2003
GREG SIH 6 ABINGTON 2005 ALEX HAYNIE 9 WISSAHICKON 2003
T.J. JACKSON 6 PENN CHARTER 2004 DAVE WALSH 9 ST. ANDREWS 2003
ALEX HAYNIE 6 WC EAST 2002 DAVE WALSH 9 HAVERFORD 2002
KURT MUELLER 6 MARPLE 1993 VINCE MCGEEHAN 9 RADNOR 1993
KURT MUELLER 6 HAVERFORD 1993 B. DETWEILDER 9 HARRITON 1991
VINCE MCGEEHAN 6 WISSAHICKON 1993 JAMIE MURRAY 9 RADNOR 1987
JON RILLING 6 MALVERN 1992 PETER KEBLISH 9 PENN CHARTER 1986
VINCE MCGEEHAN 6 HILL 1992 PETER KEBLISH 9 PEDDIE 1985
JEFF JELUS 6 RADNOR 1991 PETER KEBLISH 9 PERKIOMEN 1984
JEFF JELUS 6 HARRITON 1991 BEAU JONES 8 NORTH PENN 2008
B DETWEILDER 6 HARRITON 1991 ALEX HAYNIE 8 HAVERFORD 2004
AUSTIN STITZER 6 WISSAHICKON 1989 GREG SIH 8 STRATH HAVEN 2004
JERRY SWOPE 6 ABINGTON 1987 ALEX HAYNIE 8 UPPER DUBLIN 2004
JAMIE MURRAY 6 RADNOR 1987 ALEX HAYNIE 8 BISHOP MOORE 2004
BUD SWOPE 6 SPRINGFIELD 1987 KYLE WASHABAUGH 8 WISSAHICKON 2004
PETER KEBLISH 6 PEDDIE 1985 ALEX HAYNIE 8 ABINGTON 2003
CHRIS BROWN 6 ANC 1984 DAVE WALSH 8 UPPER DUBLIN 2003
JIM WHITCOMB 6 GEORGE 1982 ALEX HAYNIE 8 GULLIVER 2003
DAVE WALSH 8 NORTH PENN 2001
CHRIS ROBERTS 8 HARRITON 1997
CHRIS ROBERTS 8 UPPER DUBLIN 1997
KURT MUELLER 8 MARPLE 1993
VINCE MCGEEHAN 8 PENN CHARTER 1993
VINCE MCGEEHAN 8 HAVERFORD 1992
JEFF JELUS 8 UNIONVILLE 1991
AUSTIN STITZER 8 UNIONVILLE 1989
JERRY SWOPE 8 PDS 1988
JERRY SWOPE 8 ABINGTON 1987
JAMIE MURRAY 8 PENN CHARTER 1987
PETER KEBLISH 8 HAVERFORD HS 1986
PETER KEBLISH 8 HAVERFORD 1986
WIL NEWBOLD 8 PEDDIE 1985
CHRIS BROWN 8 PERKIOMEN 1985
PETER KEBLISH 8 MALVERN 1985
JIM WHITCOMB 8 VFMA 1982
GAME
CONTINUED
ASSISTS SAVES
ALEX HAYNIE 9 UPPER DUBLIN 2002 CHRIS LYNCH 27 PENN CHARTER 1981
VINCE MCGEEHAN 8 RADNOR 1993 ALEX MACGREGOR 26 PENN CHARTER 1992
BEAU JONES 7 COVENANT 2009 ALEX MACGREGOR 26 LOWER MERION 1991
ALEX HAYNIE 7 WISSAHICKON 2004 ALEX MACGREGOR 26 PENN CHARTER 1992
DAVE WALSH 7 NORTH PENN 2001 CHRIS LYNCH 26 MALVERN 1981
VINCE MCGEEHAN 7 PENN CHARTER 1993 BRIAN O"DONNELL 25 HAVERFORD 2008
JACK OPPENHEIMER 6 WISSAHICKON 2007 ALEX MACGREGOR 25 HAVERFORD 1991
ALEX HAYNIE 6 PENN CHARTER 2004 MIKE WILEY 25 HAVERFORD 1989
ALEX HAYNIE 6 LAKE BRANTLEY 2004 RANDALL MORRISON 24 MALVERN 2003
PETER KEBLISH 6 MALVERN 1985 CHRIS LYNCH 24 HAVERFORD 1981
BEAU JONES 5 NORTH PENN 2008 RANDALL MORRISON 23 EPISCOPAL 2003
DAVE REUSCH 5 CB SOUTH 2006 MIKE WILEY 23 PENN CHARTER 1989
ALEX HAYNIE 5 SHANAHAN 2004 RANDALL MORRISON 22 WC EAST 2003
ALEX HAYNIE 5 UPPER DUBLIN 2004 RANDALL MORRISON 22 PENN CHARTER 2003
ALEX HAYNIE 5 BISHOP MOORE 2004 RANDALL MORRISON 22 HAVERFORD 2003
ALEX HAYNIE 5 FLAGLER 2004 MIKE MARINO 22 DOWNINGTOWN 1993
DAVE WALSH 5 HAVERFORD 2003 JIM GROSSMAN 22 EPISCOPAL 1984
DAVE WALSH 5 WC EAST 2002
DAVE WALSH 5 SHANAHAN 2002
VINCE MCGEEHAN 5 MARPLE 1993
VINCE MCGEEHAN 5 HAVERFORD 1992
B. DETWEILDER 5 RADNOR 1990
AUSTIN STITZER 5 UNIONVILLE 1989
MATT OELKERS 5 PENN CHARTER 1987
PETER KEBLISH 5 PENN CHARTER 1986
WIL NEWBOLD 5 PERKIOMEN 1985
PETER KEBLISH 5 PERKIOMEN 1984

Season Leaders

SEASON
KURT MUELLER GOALS
83
1993 ALEX HAYNIE POINTS
132
75G,57A 2003
ALEX HAYNIE 75 2003 ALEX HAYNIE 131 49G,82A 2004
GREG SIH 72 2004 VINCE MCGEEHAN 114 57G,57A 1993
KYLE WASHABAUGH 66 2004 KURT MUELLER 102 83G,19A 1993
CHRIS ROBERTS 58 1997 KYLE WASHABAUGH 97 66G,31A 2004
VINCE MCGEEHAN 57 1993 ALEX HAYNIE 95 55G,40A 2002
GREG SIH 56 2003 DAVE WALSH 92 51G,41A 2003
ALEX HAYNIE 55 2002 PETER KEBLISH 90 45G,45A 1986
CHRIS BROWN 52 1985 DAVE WALSH 86 49G,37A 2002
DAVE WALSH 51 2003 GREG SIH 83 72G,11A 2004
JERRY SWOPE 51 1987 PETER KEBLISH 78 46G,32A 1985
GREG SIH 50 2005 CHRIS ROBERTS 77 58G,19A 1997
ALEX HAYNIE 49 2004 JACK OPPENHEIMER 76 47G,29A 2007
DAVE WALSH 49 2002 CRAIG BURNETT 75 40G,35A 2008
JACK OPPENHEIMER 47 2007 GREG SIH 75 50G,25A 2005
BUD SWOPE 47 1987 JAMIE MURRAY 74 45G,29A 1987
JERRY SWOPE 46 1988 DAVE WALSH 71 26G,45A 2001
PETER KEBLISH 45 1985 AUSTIN STITZER 71 42G,29A 1989
JERRY SWOPE 45 1989 KYLE WASHABAUGH 70 44G,26A 2003
PETER KEBLISH 45 1986 TED HOLMES 67 40G,27A 1997
CHRIS BROWN 45 1984 GREG SIH 65 56G,9A 2003
KYLE WASHABAUGH 44 2003 GREG VOIGT 65 44G,21A 2001
GREG VOIGT 44 2001 WIL NEWBOLD 65 39G,26A 1985
WIL NEWBOLD 43 1986 JERRY SWOPE 64 45G,19A 1989
PETER WHITENACK 42 2000 JERRY SWOPE 64 46G,18A 1988
AUSTIN STITZER 42 1989 CHRIS BROWN 64 52G,12A 1985
JEFF JELUS 41 1991 BUD SWOPE 63 47G,16A 1987
REED MARKO 41 2008 JERRY SWOPE 60 51G,9A 1987
CRAIG BURNETT 40 2008 WIL NEWBOLD 60 43G,17A 1986
TED HOLMES 40 1997 ANDREW SIH 59 34G,25A 2008
JON RILLING 40 1992 REED MARKO 57 41G,16A 2008
WIL NEWBOLD 39 1985 JON RILLING 57 40G,17A 1992
T.J. JACKSON 38 2004 JEFF JELUS 56 34G,22A 1988
PETER FRANCHETTI 37 1998 T.J. JACKSON 54 38G,16A 2004
PETER FRANCHETTI 37 1997 VINCE MCGEEHAN 54 31G,23A 1992
PETER WHITENACK 53 42G,11A 2000
ALEX HAYNIE ASSISTS
82
2004 RANDALL MORRISON SAVES
367
2004
ALEX HAYNIE 57 2003 RANDALL MORRISON 321 2003
VINCE MCGEEHAN 57 1993 MIKE DARE 292 1996
DAVE WALSH 45 2001 MIKE MARINO 292 1993
PETER KEBLISH 45 1986 BRIAN O'DONNELL 284 2006
DAVE WALSH 41 2003 ALEX MACGREGOR 282 1992
ALEX HAYNIE 40 2002 MIKE WILEY 267 1989
DAVE WALSH 37 2002 BRIAN O'DONNELL 266 2008
CRAIG BURNETT 35 2008 MIKE WILEY 252 1990
MATT OELKERS 32 1987 BEN LANGSFELD 248 1997
PETER KEBLISH 32 1985 JEFF STEINBERG 247 1987
KYLE WASHABAUGH 31 2004 MARK MCAULIFFE 245 2005
JACK OPPENHEIMER 29 2007 BRIAN O'DONNELL 241 2007
AUSTIN STITZER 29 1989 ALEX MACGREGOR 239 1991
JAMIE MURRAY 29 1987 MIKE WILEY 238 1988
TED HOLMES 27 1997 MIKE DARE 216 1995
WIL NEWBOLD 26 1986 JAZZ RICCI 209 2001
KYLE WASHABAUGH 26 2003 JIM GROSSMAN 204 1985
ANDREW SIH 25 2008
GREG SIH 25 2005

Career Leaders

CAREER
ALEX HAYNIE GOALS
205
2001-2004 ALEX HAYNIE POINTS
398
205G,193A 2001-04
GREG SIH 180 2002-2005 DAVE WALSH 274 137G,137A 00-03
JERRY SWOPE 152 1986-1989 GREG SIH 225 180G,45A 2002-05
DAVE WALSH 137 2000-2003 KLYE WASHABAUGH 211 135G,76A 2001-04
KYLE WASHABAUGH 135 2001-2004 PETE KEBLISH 208 113G,95A 84-86
CHRIS BROWN 128 1983-1985 JERRY SWOPE 201 152G,49A 86-89
WIL NEWBOLD 114 1983-1986 VINCE MCGEEHAN 180 95G,85A 91-93
PETE KEBLISH 113 1984-1986 WIL NEWBOLD 175 114G,61A 83-86
CHRIS ROBERTS 106 1995-1997 CRAIG BURNETT 167 88G,79A 06-08
GREG VOIGT 101 1998-2001 TED HOLMES 155 90G,65A 94-97
KURT MUELLER 99 1992-1993 CHRIS BROWN 152 128G,24A 83-85
VINCE MCGEEHAN 95 1991-1993 GREG VOIGT 140 101G,39A 98-01
ROSS GARRETSON 93 1993-1995 CHRIS ROBERTS 138 106G,32A 95-97
BUD SWOPE 91 1985-1987 ANDREW SIH 130 84G,46A 06-
TED HOLMES 90 1994-1997 KURT MUELLER 126 99G,27A 92-93
CRAIG BURNETT 87 2006-2008 ROSS GARRETSON 123 93G,30A 93-95
ANDREW SIH 84 2006- BUD SWOPE 121 91G,30A 85-87
PETER FRANCHETTI 78 1996-1998 JACK OPPENHEIMER 119 74G,45A 2005-07
AUSTIN STITZER 78 1988-1989 AUSTIN STITZER 118 78G,30A 88-89
JACK OPPENHEIMER 74 2005-2007 B. DETWIELDER 114 67G,47A 90-92
REED MARKO 73 2005-2008 REED MARKO 107 73G,34A 05-08
SAM JACKSON 72 1986-1988 SAM JACKSON 107 72G,35A 86-88
T.J. JACKSON 68 2002-2004 DAVE REUSCH 99 60G,39A 2003-06
B. DETWIELDER 67 1990-1992 PETER FRANCHETTI 99 78G,21A 96-98
PETER WHITENACK 65 1997-2000 T.J. JACKSON 91 69G,22A 2002-04
JEFF JELUS 64 1989-1991 MATT OELKERS 91 41G,50A 86-88
DAVE REUSCH 60 2003-06 JEFF JELUS 89 64G,25A 89-91
JIM WHITCOMB 59 1981-1982 CHRIS WILSON 86 56G,30A 2004-05
STEVEN MANN 57 2000-2002 STEVEN MANN 85 57G,28A 00-02
TODD ROGERS 57 1993-1996 SCOTT NEWBOLD 84 51G,33A 87-89
CHRIS WILSON 56 2004-2005 PETER WHITENACK 83 65G,18A 97-00
BRANDON FISHMAN 51 1997-1999 TODD ROGERS 82 57G,25A 93-96
SCOTT NEWBOLD 51 1987-1989 BEN GRECO 80 49G,31A 94-96
BEN GRECO 49 1994-1996 ALEX HENRY 79 47G,32A 83-86
JON RILLING 48 1990-1992 JAMIE MURRAY 74 45G,29A 1987
ALEX HENRY 47 1983-1986 JIM WHITCOMB 73 59G,14A 81-82
BRANDON FISHMAN 70 51G,19A 97-99
ASSISTS SAVES
ALEX HAYNIE 193 2001-2004 RANDALL MORRISON 867 01-04
DAVID WALSH 137 2000-2003 BRIAN O'DONNELL 791 06-08
PETE KEBLISH 95 1984-1986 MIKE WILEY 757 88-90
VINCE MCGEEHAN 85 1991-1993 MIKE DARE 686 94-96
CRAIG BURNETT 78 2006-2008 JIM GROSSMAN 580 83-85
KYLE WASHABAUGH 76 2001-2004 ALEX MACGREGOR 524 90-92
TED HOLMES 65 1994-1997 JAZZ RICCI 421 99-01
WIL NEWBOLD 61 1983-1986 JEFF STEINBERG 376 86-87
MATT OELKERS 50 1986-1988 MIKE MARINO 339 91-93
JERRY SWOPE 49 1986-1989 J MENKOWITZ 284 96-99
ANDREW SIH 48 2006- MARK MCAULIFFE 278 04-05
B DETWIELDER 47 1990-1992 BEN LANGSFELD 270 95-97
JACK OPPENHEIMER 45 2005-2007
GREG SIH 45 2002-2005
AUSTIN STITZER 40 1988-1989
DAVE REUSCH 39 2003-06
GREG VOIGT 39 1998-2001
SAM JACKSON 35 1986-1988
SCOTT NEWBOLD 33 1987-1989

GA Boys Lacrosse News

No post to display.